Nigeria Taekwondo Opens

  • Outline

    This is the Information Outline Section for this Competition. 

    The Information Outline for the 2018 Nigeria Taekwondo Opens will be out in July 2018

     

  • Invitation

    This is the Invitation Section for this Competition. 

    The Invitation for the 2018 Nigeria Taekwondo Opens will be out in July 2018

     

  • Report

    Below are the Reports on the Nigeria Taekwondo Open Championships Series.

    Download 2017 Report on Nigeria Opens & 1st NTF Merit Awards

  • Draw Sheet

    Draws for this competition will be posted here.

    Draws for the 2018 Nigeria Taekwondo Opens will be posted just before the tournament in December.

  • 2017 Nigeria Taekwondo Opens Result

    Download Medal Winners Table for 2017 Nigeria Taekwondo Opens

    Download MVP Awards List for 2017 Nigeria Taekwondo Opens

    OVERALL WINNERS                                                                                                                                                                 [Based on Medal Table]
                   
    S/N POSITION TEAM STATUS MEDALS TOTAL
     
         
     
     
         
     
     
         
     
    1 1 NSCDC Para-Military 5 1 0 6
    2 2 Niger Republic National Team Country 3 1 0 4
    3 3 Q-Madi Club 2 1 0 3
    4 4 Abia State 1 1 3 5
    5 5 Kano State 1 1 2 4
    6 Kebbi State 1 1 2 4
    7 6 Oyo State 1 1 0 2
    8 7 FCT State 1 0 4 5
    9 8 Plateau State 1 0 1 2
    10 9 Bayelsa State 0 2 1 3
    11 10 Nigeria Army Armed Forces 0 1 4 5
    12 11 Taraba State 0 1 1 2
    13 12 Fortress TKD Club 0 1 0 1
    14 Lagos State 0 1 0 1
    15 Niger State 0 1 0 1
    16 Legendary TKD Club 0 1 0 1
    17 13 Ogun State 0 0 3 3
    18 14 Cameroon National Team Country 0 0 2 2
    19 15 A.B.U Zaria University 0 0 1 1
    20 Rivers State 0 0 1 1
    21 Ebonyi State 0 0 1 1
    22 NUBAPoly University 0 0 1 1
    23 Delta State 0 0 1 1
    24 Nigeria Customs Para-Military 0 0 1 1
    25 Edo State 0 0 1 1

     

    BEST TEAM                                                                                                                                                                                                               [Based on number of medals won, type of medals won and number of participating athletes]
                     
    S/N POSITION TEAM STATUS NUMBER OF ATHLETES MEDALS NTF Best Team Weighted Ratio Calculation
     
         
     
     
         
     
     
         
     
    1 1 Niger Republic National Team Country 6 3 1 0 0.111111111
    2 2 Q-Madi Club 4 2 1 0 0.083333333
    3 3 NSCDC Para-Military 17 4 1 0 0.066666667
    4 FCT State 9 1 0 4 0.066666667
    5 4 Plateau State 2 1 0 1 0.05
    6 5 Bayelsa State 7 0 2 1 0.042857143
    7 Ogun State 7 0 0 3 0.042857143
    8 6 Nigeria Army Armed Forces 15 0 1 4 0.04
    9 7 Abia State 11 1 1 3 0.039393939
    10 8 Kano State 8 1 1 2 0.033333333
    11 Fortress TKD Private Club 2 0 1 0 0.033333333
    12 Lagos State 2 0 1 0 0.033333333
    13 Niger State 2 0 1 0 0.033333333
    14 Legendary TKD Club 2 0 1 0 0.033333333
    15 NUBAPoly University 1 0 0 1 0.033333333
    16 Nigeria Customs Para-Military 1 0 0 1 0.033333333
    17 Edo State 1 0 0 1 0.033333333
    18 9 Oyo State 5 1 1 0 0.026666667
    19 10 Taraba State 4 0 1 1 0.025
    20 11 Cameroon National Team Country 6 0 0 2 0.022222222
    21 12 Kebbi State 15 1 1 2 0.017777778
    22 13 Ebonyi State 2 0 0 1 0.016666667
    23 14 A.B.U Zaria University 6 0 0 1 0.005555556
    24 Delta State 6 0 0 1 0.005555556
    25 15 Rivers State 7 0 0 1 0.004761905

     

    KYROUGI RESULTS
           
    ADULT MALE
           
    Weight Category   SENIORS MALE -54kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Abdulmujeeb Sanusi  Q-Madi
    SILVER   Mohammed Hassane Niger Republic
    BRONZE   Obioma Samuel Abia
    BRONZE   Buhari Shehu Kano
           
        SENIORS MALE -58kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Charles Okon Kebbi
    SILVER   Abdulfathi Sanusi  Q-Madi
    BRONZE   Joseph Awolope FCT
    BRONZE   Saheed Temitope Yahaya Ogun
           
        SENIORS MALE -63kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Ifeoluwa Ajayi Q-Madi
    SILVER   Jideofor Ikejehovah  Abia
    BRONZE   Idris Yusuf A.B.U Zaria
    BRONZE   Olabode Ruafeeq Rivers
           
        SENIORS MALE -68kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Muhammad Baffa Kano
    SILVER   Phillip Bala Senchi Kebbi
    BRONZE   Iladebi Richard Remember Bayelsa
    BRONZE   Precious Benson FCT
           
    Weight Category   SENIORS MALE -74kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Ahmed Soumana Niger Republic
    SILVER   Rilwan Shittu Niger
    BRONZE   Muhammed U. Lawal Kano
    BRONZE   Justice Achu Kebbi
           
        SENIORS MALE -80kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Djibo Kadri Niger Republic
    SILVER   Nzelu Chukwudi Oyo
    BRONZE   Peter Itiku FCT
    BRONZE   Touembou Kamgue Silvere  Cameroon
           
        SENIORS MALE -87kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Sunday Onofe NSCDC
    SILVER   Abdul Abdulraman Legendary Martial art Academy
    BRONZE   Bouloumegue Maurice Cameroon
    BRONZE   Ochefu Godwin Nigeria Army
           
        SENIORS MALE +87kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Sadiq Abdulrahman Plateau
    SILVER   Benjamin Okuoimose Nigeria Army
    BRONZE   Kenneth Ogbu Taraba
    BRONZE   Abah Thankgod Nigeria Army
           
    ADULT FEMALE
           
        SENIORS FEMALE -49kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Laady Louisa NSCDC
    SILVER   Happiness E Adirimo Bayelsa
    BRONZE   Success Ugwu Delta
    BRONZE   Khadijat Adeyanju NUBAPoly
           
        SENIORS FEMALE -53kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Chinazum Nwosu NSCDC
    SILVER   Iniobong Ekong Simon Bayelsa
    BRONZE   Nwankwo Chidimma Ebonyi
    BRONZE   Albert Melody Abia
           
        SENIORS FEMALE -57kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Asonye Peace Amarachi Abia
    SILVER   Mary Michael Kano
    BRONZE   Halimat Vivian Animashaun  Ogun
    BRONZE   Rachael Aminawon Otabor Nigeria Customs
           
    Weight Category   SENIORS FEMALE -62kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Tekiath Ben Youssef Niger Republic
    SILVER   Vivian Ndu NSCDC
    BRONZE   Alice Ikor Nigeria Army
    BRONZE   Hassan Rashidat Ogun
           
        SENIORS FEMALE -67kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Elizabeth Anyanacho FCT
    SILVER   Bukola Ogunnusi Taraba
    BRONZE   Juliet Ifeoma Dennis Plateau
    BRONZE   Judith Usifoh Edo
           
        SENIORS FEMALE -73kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Adebanji Naomi Oyo
    SILVER   Aminu Funmi Fortress
    BRONZE   Joy Ikpeamaeze FCT
    BRONZE   Amalume Charity Adaeze Abia
           
        SENIORS FEMALE +73kg
        NAME TEAM
    GOLD   Uzoamaka Maryjane Otuadinma NSCDC
    SILVER   Olapeju Adeteju Oyebanji Lagos
    BRONZE   Amarachukwu Umeadi NSCDC
    BRONZE   Walshak Albert Nigeria Army

     

    AWARD VOTING PATTERN WINNER RUNNER-UP
    MVP Male Athlete 5 - 0 Djibo Kadir                           [Niger Republic] AbdulMujeeb Sanusi              [Q-Madi]
    MVP Female Athlete 3 - 2 Elizabeth Anyanacho               [FCT] Tekiath Ben Youssef      [Niger Republic]
    Best Coach 5 - 0 Mr John Victor                             [NSCDC] Barrister Ahmed Adetola-Kazeem                         [Q-Madi]
    Overall Medal Winners Based on Medal Table NSCDC Niger Republic
    Best Team Based on weighted ratio of total team number, total number of medals & type of medals won Niger Republic Q-Madi
    Best Referee 4 - 1 Mrs Rosemary Ugwu Ms. Thursdaline Peter
assignment_turned_in Registrations
No Registration form is selected.
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
No item in the cart
Go shopping!